My Cart

Close
Privacy Policy

This website (“Site”) is operated by PCH International, Heritage Business Park, Bessboro Rd, Blackrock, Cork, Ireland. At PCH International (“we,” “our,” or “us”), your privacy is a primary concern. We respect the privacy of our customers and our online visitors and we are committed to creating a safe and confidential environment while you use our Site. To demonstrate this commitment, we have adopted this Online Privacy Policy (“Policy”) which is designed to tell you, in simple terms, what kinds of information we collect from you through our Site and how we may use it. Please be advised that this Policy applies to all users of our Site, including those who may be under the age of 13 (“children”).


QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact us at: care@minus-8.us

OR

PCH International, Attn. Legal Department, Heritage Business Park, Bessboro Road, Blackrock, Cork, Ireland


WHAT DOES THIS POLICY APPLY TO?

This Policy applies only to information, if any, provided to us by visitors and consumers online through the Site. This Policy does not cover any information that may be collected by PCH International offline. It also does not cover information that may be submitted to us solely in a business capacity, such as personal information contained in résumés from job applicants or requests from the media.

Please be aware that while you are visiting our Site, you may be given the opportunity to link to other sites that are maintained by other companies or organizations, such as our clients, and partners. These third party sites are beyond our control. When you link to another site from our Site, this Policy no longer applies. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of the web site to which you have linked before you provide any personal information to that site.


DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION AND, IF SO, HOW IS IT USED?

Like many other websites on the Internet, we may use standard web technologies that automatically gather certain statistics and technical information about traffic to our Sites.


COOKIES:

We may use a “cookie”, which is a small text file or record-keeping device that websites often store on a user's computer) so we can tell whether you have visited our Sites before and some of the actions you took.

Cookies are used to assist us in making our website and our emails work more efficiently as well as to provide us with business and marketing information. We use them to remember your preferences, for example what language you select, when you leave the site and come back to use this information is then already pre-selected for you thereby generally improving your user experience.


WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES ARE USED ON THIS SITE?

(i) Strictly necessary cookies
These Cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around this Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.

(ii) Performance Cookies
These Cookies collect information about how visitors use this Site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These Cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these Cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how this Site works.

(iii) Functionality Cookies
These Cookies allow this Site to remember choices you make (such as your homepage, language) and provide enhanced, more personal features.

(iv) Targeting/Advertising Cookies
These Cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you. They are also used to help measure the effectiveness of our digital advertising campaigns.

Through the settings of your web browser application, you can always disable or delete cookies, or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent to your computer. To do this, refer to your web browser’s documentation. Please note that if you choose to disable cookies, certain features on our Sites may not be available or may fail to work properly.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how you use our website.


LIST OF COOKIES USED ON OUR SITE:

CART
The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO
Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE
The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY
Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER
An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH
An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO
An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS
Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE
A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND
You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW
Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY
The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT
The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE
Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE
Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART
A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

STORE
The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE
Indicates whether a customer is allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS
The products that you have recently viewed.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS (_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz)
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
No personal information (such as name, email address, or phone number) or demographic information is required to browse our Sites. However, if you choose to enter any such information, we will use the information solely to respond to your specific inquiry or comments, and for no other purpose.

Registration is required to use many of our Sites’ features. You may also be required to enter personal information in order to place an order with us. In such case, we will use the information you provide solely to fulfill your order and service your account. Depending on the options you select, we may retain the information to assist you with future purchases and/or to send you information about future products, promotions, or other news which may interest you. You will be given an opportunity to indicate that you do not wish to receive any such information from us.


DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN UNDER 13?

PCH International recognizes the importance of protecting children online and, to this end, is committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Children under the age of 13 are not permitted to submit personal information. In any event, we encourage parents to be actively involved in their children’s online activities and to exercise caution when their children are asked to provide personal information online.


WHAT IS THE NAME OF THE ENTITY OR ENTITIES COLLECTING INFORMATION THROUGH THIS SITE?

Any information submitted to us via email or gathered automatically as outlined above is collected by PCH International (or a web agency or other vendor acting on our behalf) and is used in accordance with the practices set forth in this Policy. We can be reached using the contact information provided above.


DO WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH OUTSIDE COMPANIES?

Some data is shared with PCH International subsidiaries and affiliates. In all cases, these subsidiaries and affiliates are required to keep this data confidential and may not use it for any other purpose than to provide service to PCH International customers.

We may engage service providers that act on behalf and under our instructions. These service providers, for example, IT service providers that support our infrastructure, may have access to your Personal Data. We will require such service providers to adopt adequate technical and organizational security measures to ensure the processing of Personal Data only as instructed by us and for no other purposes.

Aside from this, the only information that we may share with other companies is aggregate traffic data about our Sites, such as how many users visited our Sites in a specific month. This data, if shared, would only be disclosed in an anonymous aggregate form and shared with reputable business partners, either for geographical or audience composition analysis or for market research purposes.

We may also disclose information in the event of a merger, acquisition, re-organization, bankruptcy, or other similar event, or in the good faith belief that we are required to do so by law or to protect the safety or rights (including intellectual property rights) of PCH International, our business partners, consumers, or the general public.


CAN YOU CHOOSE HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED, OR ACCESS THE INFORMATION STORED ABOUT YOU?

Please send an email to care@minus-8.us with the subject line “Privacy” if you would like to do either of the following: (A) view, verify, change, or update your personal information; (B) make general inquiries regarding the information we collect.


WHAT SAFEGUARDS DO WE USE TO PROTECT THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

All records containing private information are kept strictly confidential and stored on premises or equipment only accessible to authorized PCH International personnel and PCH International appointed third party service providers. Such personnel and parties have only limited access to customers’ information. All servers containing private information are protected by industry-standard firewalls and security measures to prevent unauthorized access.


WHAT ARE YOU AGREEING TO WHEN YOU USE OUR SITES, AND HOW ARE YOU NOTIFIED OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

By using our Web Site, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use our Site. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any changes, we will update the effective date of the Policy or post the date the most recent updates or revisions were made. Please check back periodically to ensure that you are aware of these changes. Your inaction or continued use of our Site after these changes are posted will signify your acceptance of the new or revised Policy. If we make a material change to this Privacy Policy (for example, we want to collect and use your information in ways not previously disclosed in this Policy or that could not be reasonably expected by you), we will notify you by posting a prominent notice about the change on our Site or in this Privacy Policy and, if necessary or appropriate, providing you with certain choices before any such change goes into effect.

Hello You!

Join our mailing list